Jojoba oil benefits you in many ways. This oil is made from Jojoba, a shrub that grows in South America. It is natural and has many benefits to skin and hair. It is commonly incorporated in shampoos, lipstick, makeup, lotions and many other cosmetic products. It is especially an honored moisturizer for skin and hair.
Jojoba oil is a one the most popular and useful oil on the market for being used in various ways. Jojoba oil is a type of oil which can reflect the same minerals found in your own body oils, it work perfectly masking itself and adapting to your body. This is helpful as it provides less clogging and excess of oil on the skin. For daily use, jojoba oil can be used on skin and hair which it helps with dryness and adds luster to large area of skin. It only requires just a few drops when applied to hair as any more would cause hair become too greasy, this goes the same for skin use.
When mixed within a conditioner the oil adds more texture and moisturizes the scalp especially good for those with dandruff. Jojoba oil typically has no allergic reactions associated with use on most people, as it contains no extra chemicals that could inflame nostril or exposed skin. It only contain essential minerals and vitamins that create healthy toned skin soft to the touch with it elements of zinc and vitamin E. The quality of jojoba oil is excellent for many skin and hair types which makes it one of the most sought out oil along with almond and coconut oil.
Benefits and Uses
When applied to skin, it soothes the skin and opens up hair follicles
It helps in curing and managing acne, psoriasis, sunburn as well as chapped skin
It is an excellent skin moisturizer
Helps eliminate flakiness of the scalp
It increases hair growth and has often been used to stop balding in some people.
Can be used even on sensitive skin
Is safe for most people
Easy and quick penetration after application on skin
It’s safe for use even during pregnancy
Unsafe for oral use
Allergic rash develops in some people