Shea Butter benefits … FLEXIBLE, LUSTROUS, PROTECTS, MOISTURIZES, REVITALIZES, RELAXES. REFRESHES, MAINTAINS SKIN & HAIR MOISTURE. Shea Butter benefits to skin & hair are endless.
The commercial method of extracting Shea Butter has also added to the perplexity of Shea Butter. Shea Butter is used as an ingredient in soaps, shampoos, conditioners, hair relaxers, lotions, hand & body creams etc… There is nothing wrong with using Shea Butter as an ingredient as long as it is Unrefined Shea Butter and not processed or refined. If Shea Butter is added to products and the portions are generous along with other natural and/or organic ingredients, the product is good. However, when the Shea Butter is not listed as a RAW ingredient, and is listed as one of the last ingredients, it is not worth buying. Unfortunately, many companies will use Shea Butter to market their products using scarce amounts of Shea Butter which may ultimately be refined and/or processed. Processing/refining Raw Shea Butter takes away it’s natural healing properties. It is important to preserve the ancient methods of Shea Butter by using it in its RAW state rather than processed.
This ingredient is fast becoming known as a great skin moisturizer. Predominantly known for skin care in the natural product and ingredient communities, is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties as well as its softening and conditioning capabilities for the skin. Extracted from the Shea nut of the Shea tree in Africa where it has been used for generations, this butter has a yellow color and has a rich, creamy nut aroma.
This ingredient is also used in a large majority of natural skin care products such as Shea butter body butters, soaps, lotions/creams, lip balms and shaving creams. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations.
Other benefits include the fading of scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles and psoriasis as it absorbs rapidly into the skin without feeling greasy. Because Shea butter contains vitamins A, E and F, it is great for year round use however using it in the winter is a great aid for dry skin.
UNREFINED COLOR – because Unrefined Shea Butter is extracted traditionally or cold pressed, the color may vary between light grey, ivory/almond pale and light yellow. The color of Unrefined Shea Butter depends on the Shea Nut itself. Due to the nature of the nuts, the color of Unrefined Shea Butter may vary. Light to medium yellow colored Shea Butter has a root extract added to it, not palm/palm kernel oil ( this is added by sellers for show). One cannot judge the quality and authenticity of Unrefined Shea Butter solely based on color. Texture and quality is imperative when purchasing/using Shea Butter. Try not to base your knowledge of Shea Butter by color first. Look at quality and natural smoky nutty scent.